Home » News

Chansa leaves Bucs

20 June 2012 The Touchline Expert

Orlando Pirates have announced that Isaac Chansa will not be a part of their 2012/2013 Premier Soccer League campaign. The Zambian midfielder has agreed terms with Chinese Super League club, Henan Jianye FC, and will be jetting off to China soon.

Chansa was instrumental in Orlando Pirates’ “Double Treble” over the past 2 seasons, even scoring the last minute goal that won the 2010/2011 league title for the Buccaneers. On the international stage, Chansa and his Zambian compatriots took home the 2011 CAF African Cup of Nations in February this year.

Quick Facts:
Name: Isaac Chansa
Nickname: Ntho Tse Monate
Birthday: 23 March 1984
Position: CM, AM
International Caps: 45

Previous Clubs: Chambishi FC (ZAM), Power Dynamos (ZAM), Orlando Pirates FC (RSA), Helsingborgs IF (SWE)